Day 24 started bright and sunny and we were
surrounded by snow, it was nothing to hear thumps during the night as the snow
fell from the tree’s overhead onto our rooftop. It was beautiful but cold.
Our
Car
After we had scrapped the snow off the
windscreen and packed up Bridget we were back on the road, destination today
Strahan
Cradle
Mountian to Strahan
On
the road in Cradle Mountain country (after the snow plow had been through)
Looking at the map you would think that
this trip would have been a quick trip, but it took us around four hours of
serious driving. The roads were winding through mountainous terrain and Marc
was tired and a little grumpy by the time we arrived in Strahan.
We did stop off at Queenstown, we had
planned to have lunch so Marc could have a decent break but the only shop we
found open was the local IGA so we grabbed some drinks and snacks and got back
on the road.
The
main street of Queenstown looking up at the mountains
Driving
into Queenstown, it was interesting to see the denuded landscape
(sorry it is a crappy photo, car was moving at time)
not much else happened today as we all took
a well earned rest.
Day 25
Gordon
River cruise
Strahan
Today we decided that we would spend our
day found on the World Heritage Cruises boat at just after 9am ready to cruise
up the mighty Gordon River and around Macquarie Harbour. We settled into our comfy seats and the
captain took us out in to the harbor our first scenic adventure was a trip through
Hell’s gates. Hell’s gates is the narrow channel that vessels entering the Macquarie
harbor pass through. In the convict times there was a penal settlement on an
island in the middle of the Macquarie harbor called Sarah’s Island. This
settlement was were the worst offending, most escape prone convicts would be
sent. Since Sarah island was known as hell on earth the convicts dubbed the
entry into this harbor Hell’s gates and the name stuck.
Hell’s
Gates
After Hells gates we cruised further into
the harbor with our next stop at a commercial fishing farm.
The Fish Farms
The fish farms are full of Salmon, if you
look closely at the photo you can see a boat with a guy “hosing” the farm, this
water actually contains the pellets that feed the fish.
The
easy way to fish, they scrunch the nets up and use a large fish net scoop to catch
the fish.
The next stop was Sarah island. During the year 1822 – 1833 Sarah Island was the
place for “secondary” punishment, the place where the uncontrollable and escape
prone convicts would be sent. Later Port
Arthur was established and Sarah Island was closed. During it’s time Sarah Island was known as a
living hell on earth. Today it is a
lovely quiet peaceful place.
Sarah Island
After Sarah Island we
headed up the Gordon River
The gorgeous Gordon River.
It really was a lovely day, the river was
gorgeous and we had the opportunity to go for a short walk through the
rainforest in the Gordon river. It was a really lovely day the staff on the
World heritage Cruises were really lovely and very informative.
We are back on the road
again in the morning so it was pack up time again.
Catch you later
The Knights
No comments:
Post a Comment